loading 0%

Privacy Policy

CONNECTING TRAVELLERS AND TRAVEL EXPERIENCES IN SOUTH AFRICA,
THROUGH CUTTING-EDGE TECHNOLOGY AND DATA INTELLIGENCE
JURNI Proprietary Limited
with company registration number 2017/294912/07
Introduction

Jurni respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our privacy procedures and practices, including what information we collect about you, how we obtain your information and how we use your information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

“we”, “our” and “us” refer to JURNI Proprietary Limited (registered address: Design Quarter, DQ 3 William Nicol Dr & Leslie Ave , Magaliessig, South Africa);
“this website” refers to the https://jurni.co.za/ and https://jurni.travel/ website/s; and
“you” and “your” refers to a specific individual accessing these websites, a customer of our products or services, business partners or other third parties we engage with to provide our products or services.

We may publish additional privacy statements that apply to specific services that we offer to our customers from time to time.

Principles we adhere to

We will comply with applicable data protection laws, including the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) and the principles enshrined therein and that apply to the processing of your personal information.

Principles we adhere to

Data collection and use

The categories of personal information we may collect from you includes:

information establishing your identity (for example, address, email address, date of birth, passport, identity number, first name, last name, and contact number);
financial information (for example, financial history, credit card details, bank details);
information relating to your use of this website (for example, domain name, IP address and cookies);
information relating to a purchase or potential purchase of our or a third party’s services (such as records of purchase and feedback provided and attributable to you);
any information you independently choose to provide to us (for example, if you send us an email or call us);
personal information relating to children, in limited circumstances, which you provide us.

How do we obtain your information

We may collect your information during the course of our relationship with you and through the use of the various platforms provided and hosted by us, and will only use your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including POPIA.

We may obtain this information from a variety of sources, including:

from you (for example, when you access or purchase products or services from this website or a third party platform to which we have access, when you make an inquiry about a product or service that we provide or a third party provides for us, send emails, or otherwise provide us with your personal information);
from suppliers;
from third party accommodation providers, to whom we provide services and other related support;
from business partners and industry stakeholders such as tourism related associations;
from social media;
from advertisers or marketing companies;
by actively obtaining your personal information ourselves, for example through the use of website tracking devices; and
from government or government representatives.
If your personal information is not collected directly from you then we will assume that the third parties we collect your personal information have made you aware that your personal information may be shared with us.
You do not have to provide personal information to us, but if you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide our services or otherwise engage or communicate with you.

How we use your information

We may use or process your personal information for the following purposes:

to provide you with information about our products, goods, services and other information that we think may be valuable to you;
to facilitate the provisions of the relevant services and products in terms of any agreement and/or contract with you;
to provide you with updates and developments in the tourism industry;
to facilitate the sale of services and products available on https://jurni.co.za/; and https://jurni.travel/ website/s;
to personalise our services, products and content to you and your geographic region (including but not limited to advertisements and promotions);
to respond to any queries, requests, or comments that you may have;
to process your payments;
to review, develop and improve the services which we offer including but not limited to tourism related insights for third parties through the Tourism Data Hub (for more information regarding the Tourism Data Hub please click here https://jurni.co.za/tourism-data-hub/); and
to comply with legal obligations.

On what basis we use your information

We use your personal information on the following bases:

for our legitimate interests. Using your personal information helps us to provide, operate, improve and minimise any disruption to the products, goods and services that we may offer to you.
where we send you information on the products, services and offerings we believe will be of interest to you, will rely on your consent which will be obtained in accordance with applicable data protection laws including POPIA, which may be withdrawn at any time;
because the information is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract;
because you have given your consent (if we expressly ask for consent to process your personal information, for a specific purpose); and
to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

With whom do we share your information?

We will only disclose or transfer your personal information for the purposes set out in this notice to:

third party service providers and sub-contractors who provide a service to us (including but not limited to marketing and advertising, data processing, IT and office services), in the course of providing our services and products to you;
various third-party tourism stakeholders, regulatory bodies or governmental bodies; and
any competent authorities if we are legally required to comply with a request for information.

Countries to which we transfer your information.

The information you submit may be transferred, stored and hosted outside of the Republic of South Africa or the country from which you may be accessing this website, and may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws or to countries are bound to the same or similar conditions for lawful processing and further processing as provided for under POPIA.

We will implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information remains protected and secured in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including POPIA, when it is transferred outside your home country and you can exercise your rights effectively.

Use of Cookies

We also collect information about you from other sources such as information collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

Cookies are small pieces of information that your browser stores on your computer when requested by a website, such as this website. It allows the website to recognise a customer’s device and store some information about the customer’s preferences or past actions.

We use the following cookies:

Transient cookies or site functionality cookies: Such cookies only exist for the duration of your visit to the website and are deleted on exit. Such cookies recognise a customer as a customer moves between pages, for example these cookies allow customers to navigate the platform and use features, such as “Add to basket”.
Persistent cookies: These cookies stay on your device until they expire or are deleted. These cookies often store and re-enter your login information, so customers don’t need to remember membership details.
Site analytics cookies: these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how you use the website, to improve both its functionality and your experience.
Targeting or advertising cookies: these cookies are used to deliver advertisements relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an advertisement and helps us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

We use cookies to:

store details of marketing, your product preferences to improve our targeting and enhance your journey through the website; and
evaluate our website in respect of advertising and promotional effectiveness.

To enable or disable cookies, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the ‘Help’, ‘Tools’ or ‘Edit’ facility) or contact us.

Data retention

We will keep your data only for as long as is necessary to respond to any queries or complaints, to improve the services that we offer to you or to comply with any legal obligations to which we may be subject.

Your rights

Under certain conditions you have the right to request us to provide:

Access your information – request a copy of your personal information that we process about you, subject the obligation and/or right to refuse such access request in terms of applicable laws;
Rectify your information – request us to amend or update your personal information where it is inaccurate, misleading or incomplete;
Object to the processing of your personal information – where we are relying on our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) or to protect your legitimate interest; and
Object to the processing of your personal information – where such processing is for direct marketing purposes;

Please email us at info@jurni.co.za or send postal mail to the following address, to make a request in respect of the above rights:

JURNI Proprietary Limited

Design Quarter

DQ3, William Nicol and Leslie Avenue

Magaliessig, South Africa

Telephone: +27 11 087 2190

Subject to any overriding legal obligations, requirements and/or exemptions, we will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible, unless we require further information from you. We may also ask you to provide proof of your identity.

If you feel that we do not comply with applicable data protection and privacy rules, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator. Any dispute with the way we process your personal information may be reported to the Information Regulator to the following email addresses:

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za; or

General enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za.

Address: JD House, 27 Stiemens Street

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001

Security

We are committed to protecting the information you provide us. We have implemented security measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control, in accordance with applicable data protection laws. The security measures are designed to prevent damage to, loss of, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised destruction or unlawful access to and processing of personal information.

Hyperlinks

Our websites may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience. If you access those links, you will leave our website. We do not control those websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. This Privacy Policy does not cover the personal information you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. Some third-party companies may choose to share their personal information with us; that sharing is governed by that third-party company’s privacy policy.

Notification of changes

We may be required to update or change our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will upload an updated Privacy Policy on this website. Please periodically check our Privacy Policy to learn of any changes to our Privacy Policy.

The current version is dated 26 July 2021

Contacting us

This Privacy Policy sets out in broad terms how we handle your personal information and safeguard our privacy. If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy send an email to the following address:

JURNI Proprietary Limited

Design Quarter

DQ3, William Nicol and Leslie Avenue

Magaliessig, South Africa

Telephone: +27 11 087 2190

jannine@jurni.co.za